Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Privacy Notice of LifeQuay Ltd. This Privacy Notice shall become effective as of 1st November 2018. It sets out your rights under the new laws.

LifeQuay Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely. It will inform you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

Who are we?

LifeQuay Ltd is a provider of leading edge software solutions to legal and professional service companies and their clients. (referred to as “LifeQuay ”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice), may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances. For questions in relation with this privacy notice, please contact:

Contact details

  • Full company name: LifeQuay Ltd.
  • Name of Contact: Gregor Bulloch

Please email any questions or comments you have about privacy to info@lifequay.com

What type of data do we collect from you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, home address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank and saving account details, insurance details, investment details, property details etc.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us and third parties that you have advised us of.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location.
  • Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, your preferences, and feedback.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you or through third party suppliers that you have contracted to send us details and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • Apply for our products or services.
    • Use our products or services.
    • Subscribe to our service or publications.
    • Request marketing to be sent to you.
    • Give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website and platform, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information and location information.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties. This includes contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical,legal, financial, payment and delivery services, your own websites and search information providers. Your identity and contact data may be collected from publicly available sources such as Companies House, online identification and personal information companies and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

How do we use your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us. Most commonly, we will use information about you in the following ways:

  • To register you as a new customer
  • To process orders that you have submitted to us
  • To provide you with products and services
  • To comply with the contractual obligations that we have with you
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • To help us to review, develop and improve our website and services
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests and queries as well as providing support
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments
  • To collect and recover money owed to us
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To inform you of service and price changes
  • To administer and protect our business, platform and website

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of LifeQuay to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 10 years after you have cancelled your services with us, however we do not undertake to do so. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations and by your acceptance of our terms of engagement you accept this position.

Third Parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Our platform and website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites or applications and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website or platform, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We may pass your personal data to third-parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example providing IT services ). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service. We will get your consent before we share your personal data with any company outside LifeQuay, unless you have provided prior consent.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may have to share your personal data with professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, mortgage brokers, insurance companies, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, funding, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We may share your information if we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets to a third-party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LifeQuay, our customers or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • li Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  • Your right to make a complaint
  • You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Address:

LifeQuay Ltd

Hudson House

8 Albany St

Edinburgh

EH1 3QB

Telephone: 0131 639 0140

Email: info@lifequay.com